Wednesday, 16, January, 2019
22nd edition of Global Oil & Gas Uzbekistan/OGU 2018 International Exhibition and Conference series the flagship events of Uzbekistan's oil and gas industry will be held on May 16-18 in Tashkent.
This year, the main agenda of the exhibition is the issue of Uzbekistan oil and gas sector’s integration into the world economy. The format of the forum combines several events at once: an international exhibition and conference, a session of young scientists, a "youth day", negotiations in the B2B format. All events will be held simultaneously on two sites.
Every year, OGU attracts world-renowned oil and gas companies, aims to explore areas of growth, offers networking opportunities in Uzbekistan, where large-scale investment projects are being currently implemented.  OGU has garnered a reputation in the international circles as a prestigious event that won the confidence of leaders of the hydrocarbons sector.
This year more than two hundred companies from Uzbekistan and 23 countries of the world are attneding the exhibition, which enables them to directly discuss projects of localization and technology transfer. Among them, major transnational companies: Hyundai Engineering, Eriell, EnterEnginiring, Turboden, SOCAR, Endress + Hauser, Flir Systems, Burkhardt Compression AG, JUMO, KROHNE, Lukoil, HMS group, Energomashkomplekt, Tatneft and others. In addition, there are national stands of Italy, the Russian Federation and the Republic of Tatarstan.
In his opening remarks, the Uzbek Deputy PM Nodir Otayonov said that Uzbekistan’s oil and gas sector has taken a course aiming the increase of the volume of extracted raw materials and its deep processing. Thanks to this, production of finished products with high added value was stepped up. All this allowed to boost the economic development and strengthen the country's position in world commodity markets.