Sunday, 17, February, 2019
The eighth meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Georgia was held in Tbilisi.
Uzbek Foreign Minister of Trade Jamshid Khodjaev and Georgia's First Vice PM /Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumshishvili led the respective delegations in the meeting.
The two delegations discussed the ways to increase rail and automobile freight turnover between the two countries and those on transit.
The parties also considered the issues of cooperation in field of trade, investment, tourism, energy, transport and logistics, communications, information technology , as welll as the possibility of launching of direct flights between Georgia and Uzbekistan, which would positively promote the two-way tourism and enhance the business ties.
Uzbekistan-Georgia business forum will also be held within the framework of the visit of the Uzbek delegation to Georgia.