President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday visited Navoi province, where he visited several ongoing projects, namely NavoiAzot, a company, commissioned in 1964, which now manufactures more than 70 types of products for agriculture, oil and gas, energy and mining industries.
Over the time, the process equipment have become obsolete and the production is now costly in terms of energy and raw materials, with the efficiency below modern requirements. In this regard, the company is carrying out a phased modernization.
Particularly, the company is actively implementing three major investment projects: “Construction of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), caustic soda and methanol production plant”, “Construction of ammonia and urea production plant” and “Organization of nitric acid production”. New facilities will be equipped with high-end energy-saving equipment.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with progress of construction activities at these new facilities, where he talked with builders and foreign investors.
The Construction of the US$ 500 million polyvinyl chloride (PVC), caustic soda and methano plant is performed by a consortium of Chinese companies China CAMC Engineering CO. LTD and HQC (Shanghai) with participation of Uzbek specialists.
After commissioning the enterprise will produce import-substituting products – 100 thousand tons of polyvinyl chloride, 75 thousand tons of caustic soda, 300 thousand tons of methanol per year, with over 900 jobs created, and with over 50 percent of the production marketed abroad.
A project for production of ammonia and urea worth US$985 million is being implemented, which will allow to produce 660 thousand tons of ammonia and 577,5 thousand tons of urea per year, with more mineral fertilizers produced on their basis, and with nearly 500 jobs created.
The plant, built jointly with Japanese companies “Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd” and “Mitsubishi Corporation”, is scheduled to be commissioned in 2020.
Obsolete the phases one and two of nitrogen production facilities will be decommissioned. In place of which, a new US$ 216,6 million complex for production of nitric acid will be completed next year. This facility is being built by Swiss CASALE SA” Company.