Wednesday, 16, January, 2019
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev today attended the opening ceremony of the Kandym gas processing plant in the Bukhara province, the President’s press service said. The plant’s foundation stone laying ceremony took place exactly two years ago, on April 19, 2016, which was also attended by Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Speaking at the ceremony, President Mirziyoyev noted that the inflow of foreign direct investments into Uzbekistan’s energy sector and the Kandym gas processing complex itself are "yet another bright example of the cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia." He expressed his gratitude to the engineers and builders and wished all the successes.
The congratulatory message of the Russian President Vladimir Putin was read by the Russian Minister of Energy Alexander Novak.
The event was addressed by the President of the Russian oil company LUKOIL Vagit Alekperov, the engineer of the Kandym gas processing complex Shahzod Kurbonov and veteran of the oil and gas industry Komil Fozilov. Then a symbolic button was pressed to start the operation of the plant.
The 8.1 billion cubic meters throughput capacity Kandym Gas Processing Plant from the Kandym fields group in the Bukhara province will produce 7.9 billion cubic meters of purified natural gas in the amount of, 134.4 thousand tons of stable gas condensate, and 212.9 thousand tons of lumpy and granulated sulfur, with 2125 new jobs to be created.
The US$ 3 billion project was jointly implemented by UzbekNeftegaz and LUKOIL, with 114 wells already developed, a gas collection and treatment system built. According to UzbekNeftegaz, about 500 km of process and infield pipelines, waterways, more than 280 km of roads and 50 km of access railroad, 272 km of transmission lines have been built.
A camp for 1150 people was built for workers in remote steppe of the Karakul District.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the technological process of the plant, inspected the laboratory and the control room.