Friday, 18, January, 2019
Japanese industrial giant Kawasaki Heavy Industries is planning to build a gas-to-gasoline (GTG) plant in Uzbekistan to produce gasoline from natural gas, Takhlilnoma (weekly analytical news program - Edit.) on Uzbekistan 24 channel reported.
While gas liquefaction technology has already been put into practical use in some natural gas producing countries, this latest technology used in the GTG plant allows for the efficient production of gasoline from natural gas and hence simplifies the gasoline refining process. Unlike the conventional crude oil-based approach, use of natural gas as a raw material enables the GTG plant to produce high quality gasoline while minimizing greenhouse gas emissions. That is why the gas liquefaction technology will draw more attention in countries that have natural gas and shale gas resources.
The delegation of Kawasaki Heavy Industries is ready to visit Uzbekistan to discuss this project with the relevant ministries and departments.