Afghanistan will supply its products to China through Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan via Tashkent-Andijan-Osh-Irkeshtam-Kashgar transport corridor. Agreements on this were achieved during the talks in Tashkent with the Afghan Minister of Transport Mohammad Hamid Tahmasi.
The said corridor passing through Sary-Tash village and Kyrgyz Irkeshtam pass at an altitude of 3.5 thousand meters above sea level is the shortest road from Uzbekistan’s Fergana Valley to China.
Afghanistan intends to send its goods from Mazar-i-Sharif all the way to Andijan, then transship them onto Kashgart bound rucks.
A multimodal transport and logistics center in Andijan’s Ahtachi terminal station is currently operating, allowing cargo deliveries from all over Uzbekistan to Andijan by rail and then by road to China.
In addition, the sides agreed to continue work on equipping the Termez Cargo logistics center with sorting and packing lines for processing and exporting of Afghan fruits and vegetables to third countries.
"During the talks, the sides discussed issues of cooperation in trade-economic, transport-communication spheres, noted the importance of tapping the transit potential. This will contribute to bringing the two-way trade to US$ 1 billion dollars in the near future, "the Ministry of Foreign Trade underscored.
Also, the sides intend to continue construction of the Mazar-i-Sharif-Herat railway, pointing to the need to timely preparation the project’s feasibility study to attract funding.