Friday, 22, February, 2019
President of Uzbekistan by his April 6 decree created Balik Ishlab Chiqaruvchi (transl. Firsh farming) free economic zone (FEZ) for fish farming in the Kuyichirchik district of the Tashkent province.
The decree is aimed at meeting the growing demand for fish products and exporting to neighboring countries.
The zone will host modern facilities for processing and producing fish products (canned goods, caviar, flour, delicacies and others).
FEZ will be carrying out research for introduction of innovations, technologies and developments in growing, catching and processing fish.
The decree says that the zone is created for a period of 30 years with the possibility of extension, with special tax, customs and foreign currency regimes valid for the entire period.
The National Council for Coordinating the Activities of Managing Boards of Free Economic Zones and Small Industrial Zones will approve projects being implemented in the FEZ.
The President has also approved the program of measures for Uzbekistan’s fish industry innovative development for 2018-2023.
In the framework of the program, Uzbekistan intends to expand the production of fish products and scientific research in the field of fish farming.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved the establishment of ichthyopathological laboratories of fish farms in Karakalpakstan, Bukhara, Tashkent and Ferghana provinces.