Wednesday, 25, April, 2018
Uzbekistan resumed gas supplies to Tajikistan, suspended in 2012, through the Muzrabad-Dushanbe main gas pipeline, Akhborot 24 reported on Saturday.
"Today is a joyful day for our people. the resumption of deliveries was made possible thanks to deal reached between the two heads of state. The works were carried out swiftly," said Shavkat , first deputy general director of Tajiktransgaz.
Deliveries will allow to fully provide gas to Tajikistan's Tursunzade district. Gas is needed for Tajikistan "for households and industrial enterprises," the statement notes. Tajik Aluminum Company (TALCO) is located In Tursunzade.
The gas is supplied via two lines of the Muzrabad-Dushanbe 125,000 m3/h throughput capacity gas. In the near future, it is planned to increase the supplies to border areas. Shoimov also announced plans to cooperate with Uztransgaz on the transit of natural gas.
The agreement for the export of natural gas to Tajikistan was signed during the March visit of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the neighboring country. This year it is envisaged to supply about 126 MCM of gas worth total of US$ 15.1 million.