Wednesday, 25, April, 2018
The first power block of the Turakurgan Combined Cycle Power Plant Project will be commissioned in December 2019, UzA said, while the phase II will be put into operation in March 2020. The cost of the project is estimated at US$ 1.195 billion.
The access road and utility systems have been completed, with a two-story building for the construction managing company, fire safety building, 120 m3/h capacity concrete plant, and a number of other auxiliary facilities already built.
The project consulting was awarded to the Japanese TEPSKO, with a contract price tag of US$ 18.338 million.
The Japanese consortium Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems won the bidding to become the main contractor for a US$ 749.43 million deal.
Çalık Enerji is responsible for the general engineering works, supply of BOP equipment (Water treatment, Waste water treatment, Water Intake Structure, Transformers, Switchyard), construction, mechanical and electrical installation works, logistics and BOP commissioning..
The project is located in Namangan province, 280 km east of Uzbekistan's capital city, Tashkent. The total installed capacity of the plant is 900 MW which consists of two blocks (2+2 configuration) each with 450 MW installed power.
The project is funded by the US$ 704 million loan from the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), the US$ 300 million loan from the Uzbekistan Fund for Reconstruction and Development and Uzbekenergo’s own funds.