Wednesday, 25, April, 2018
UzExpocentre hosted Tuesday the presentation of KAMAZ trucks, the assembling of which started in Uzbekistan. The assembling of KAMAZ trucks was established in Uzbekistan following the agreements reached during the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Russia on April 4-5, 2017.
The presentation was attended by the heads of the KAMAZ Company, officials of the Russian Embassy to Uzbekistan, Uzbek ministries, departments and business partners Uzavtosanoat and UzAutoTrailer.
The assembling of KAMAZ trucks was launched at the production facilities of UzAutoTrailer LLC in the city of Dzhambai in the Samarkand province.
At present, the model range consists of 11 types of equipment with a carrying capacity of 10 to 36 tons. The engines range from 240 to 401 horsepower and meet the environmental standards of EURO 3, EURO 4 and EURO 5.
The first 100 KAMAZ trucks have been assembled at the UzAutoTrailer plant in the Q1 of this year. The production capacity of the plant is 1,500 units per year, with further planned increase up to 3,000 units per year. KAMAZ trucks produced at the UzAutoTrailer plant will be marketed not only locally, but also exported to the countries of Central Asia, the Middle East and Africa.