Sunday, 16, December, 2018
Georgia will give Uzbekistan a 50% discount for transportation of all types of goods through it territory, the parties agreed so during the February 22-23 visit to Georgia of the delegation of the Uzbek Foreign Trade Ministry led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Trade Sahib Saifnazarov, the ministry said.
Following the meeting with the leadership of the Georgian State Railway Company, agreements were reached on boosting cooperation in the field of railway transport, efficient use of transport corridors and increasing the volume of goods transit by railways of both countries.
At the talks in the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development the sides discussed holding in Tbilisi of the next meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation. Within the framework of the meeting, it is planned to sign agreements on cooperation in transport and logistics, use of transport corridors through Georgian territory, as well as opening of a joint trading house in Tbilisi.
The Uzbekistan's working group in the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia and Tbilisi City Hall presented a line of passenger cars and agricultural machineries. The Georgian side suggested that Uzbek carmakers take part in tenders for supply of buses for municipal needs and small-agromachineries for agricultural enterprises.
Following the meeting, the National Wine Agency within the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia an agreement was reached on the exchange of experience, building partnership ties in viticulture and winemaking, and certification of wine and vodka products. The parties signed a memorandum on cooperation in the field of growing, planting and importing of scientifically-adapted grape seedlings.