Wednesday, 19, December, 2018
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday hosted the visiting Vice-President of General Electric Ronald James Pollett. Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with satisfaction the company’s current activities in Uzbekistan, the President’s press service said.
A number of major power infrastructure projects are being currently implemented in Uzbekistan: construction of modern combined-cycle plants at Takhiatash TPP, Tashkent thermal power plant expansion phase II, construction of Pskem hydropower plant, gas transport system development,  joint civil aviation and healthcare related programs.
He stressed the importance of further boosting mutually beneficial technological partnership in the power sector, expanding production capacities and training staff.
Ronald James Pollett reportedly expressed sincere gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and full support of projects and bilateral high-tech programs.
He confirmed the readiness of General Electric to step up long-term and full-scale cooperation with the Uzbek enterprises and organizations.
General Electric is one of the leading global multinational corporations, with activities covering such segments as aviation, power, engineering industries, precision instrument making,  automated control systems, medical devices, financial services and many others.
The company operates in more than 180 countries around the world and employs over 300 thousand people, with recorded revenue of US$ 120 billion in 2017.