Deals were reached on renewable energy project with a total capacity of 6 gigawatts and the modernization of existing networks at the Uzbek-Chinese business forum in Xian, China, the Minister of Energy Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov told
According to the minister, contracts were signed with the Chinese Energy China investment company for solar PV plant projects in Bukhara and Kashkadarya provinces, wind farms with Universal Energy, as well as contracts for the modernization of power grids, the construction of high-voltage lines and new substations with Xian Electric Engineering.
While, agreements were reached on drafting feasibility studies for new hydropower projects and their financing on this basis.
“All these are 6 gigawatt capacity power plants, and these are projects involving foreign direct investment worth nearly 5-6 billion US dollars,” said Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov.
Earlier, in May, Mirzamakhmudov announced that the German company Siemens would build thermal power plants, as well as wind and solar power plants with a capacity of up to 1,000 megawatts in Surkhandarya and Navoi provinces.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is currently in China to attend the Central Asia-China Summit.