Today, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a government meeting on investment, exports and international cooperation. At the meeting, officials reported on the work progress in this area. Shavkat Mirziyoyev undescored that since the beginning of the year $764 million of foreign investment had been disbursed, 1.3 thousand large and medium-sized projects have been launched, with exports topping $ 3 billion.
He pointed to the insufficiency of these results and to the need to make twice as much effort, especially against the backdrop of the difficult situation in the world.
Thus, every day more and more acute are becoming the issues of logistics for the delivery of equipment to the country and the export of our products to foreign markets. While, it is becoming increasingly difficult to attract foreign investment. The issues of providing projects with infrastructure are topical, he saidl.
In this regard, the president emphasized the need to monitor the implementation of projects by regions and industries on a daily basis, and promptly resolve emerging problems. He noted that as a result of the implementation of 304 large and 3,000 provincial projects this year, it was possible to produce products for 10 trillion soums and export worth $200 million dollars.
He gave instructions to constantly analyze foreign markets, to seek opportunities for the rapid development of new markets and new transport corridors and noted that in the face of increasing competition it is important to improve product quality and reduce its cost.
He instructed to introduce a system of financing projects aimed at the localization of high-tech products and value-added goods, the creation of an industrial policy research center at the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade.