Sunday, 22, October, 2017
Uzbekistan and India signed an agreement on trade providing for sale of Uzbek products to India, the Uzbek Foreign Trade Minister Elyor Ganiev said.
On 9 June, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the sidelines of the SCO summit in Astana (Kazakhstan).
Commenting on the outcomes of this meeting, Ganiev noted that the parties reached an agreement worth over US$1 billion on sale to India of mineral fertilizers, natural uranium, beans, fresh and processed fruits and vegetables,  copper products, rare and non-ferrous metals, electrical, cable, cotton products.
President of Uzbekistan and the Indian PM admitted to the two countries having a huge untapped potential in terms of mutual investment, cooperation in medicine and pharmaceutical industry.
Ganiev underlined that Uzbekistan and India are set to cooperate in manufacture of medicines and improve medical services. The sides are also planning to create capacities for processing silk and production of other high added value products.
Uzbekistan and India also intend to cooperate in the field of information technologies, including in development of software.