On November 21, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as part of his official visit to France, met with the leaders of major French companies and financial structures in Paris.
In the meeting was present Philippe Gauthier, Director General of the Movement of French Companies MEDEF, heads of about 20 major companies and banks, such as Airbus, Orano, Suez, Alstom, Total Eren, EDF, Schneider Electric, Natixis and others.
Welcoming the attendees of the meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev drew attention to the fact that the first day of the program of his official visit was devoted to the business agenda.
“This once again testifies to Uzbekistan’s firm commitment to expanding economic cooperation with France, our important and reliable partner,” the head of state said.
He underscored that today wide opportunities had been created for foreign investors in Uzbekistan. The foreign exchange market has been liberalized, all restrictions on the repatriation of profits have been lifted, a program has been launched for the privatization of banks, large industrial and infrastructure facilities, and public-private partnership mechanisms are being actively introduced, he added
In accordance with the New Uzbekistan’s Development Strategy, specific measures were being implemented to further stimulate business, ensure the protection of investor rights, the inviolability of private property and other areas, he noted
“We strive to ensure that foreign investors associate Uzbekistan, first of all, with stability and predictability,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
There are huge prospects for French business to enter the Uzbek market, its attractiveness is also due to the fact that it is the largest country in Central Asia in terms of population, Uzbek products enter duty-free on the capacious market of the CIS countries, he said.
He reiterated readiness to provide French businesses with all the necessary production infrastructure, broad support in the form of benefits and guaranteed purchases, as well as provide other assistance measures. Shavkat Mirziyoyev highlighted the most promising areas for long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation, including the creation of joint production of high value-added goods, green energy, the food industry, the chemical and automotive industries, electrical engineering and electronics, and healthcare.
The parties exchanged views in detail on plans to expand the partnership. In their speeches, French business leaders highly valued the economic reforms carried out in Uzbekistan. After talking with each member of the French business delegation, the head of state invited them to visit Uzbekistan and make sure that the country was the best place for investment.
Following the meeting, the Uzbek officials were instructed to develop and approve the Plan of Practical Measures, including all the voiced initiatives and indicating step-by-step mechanisms, specific deadlines and executors.