Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent a congratulatory message to Moon Jae-in on South Korea Presidential election win. "Truly friendly and strong strategic partnership ties have been established for the past 25 years of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and South Korea, the two countries conduct constructive dialogue on whole range of bilateral affairs, as well as within international organizations," the message says.
The message noted that the sides have accumulated a huge positive experience of investment cooperation with the participation of leading South Korean companies in the automotive, engineering, power, oil and gas, electrical, textile, IT, telecommunications and other industries.
The Head of our State stressed that "Uzbekistan, preserving continuity and consistency in its foreign policy, will continue to follow the line aimed at strengthening friendship ties and constructive cooperation with South Korea."
President of Uzbekistan invited Moon Jae-in to visit Uzbekistan at a convenient time.