President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov held a meeting in the city of Turkmenbashi.
Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov greeted Shavkat Mirziyoyev in the Turkmen land and underscored that the summit of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea was a good opportunity to discuss both bilateral and multilateral cooperation.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev highly appreciated Turkmenistan's chairmanship in the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea and highlighted that the projects implemented by Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan complement each other.
The parties reportedly discussed the current state and prospects of bilateral cooperation, focusing on the implementation of the agreements reached earlier, as well the ways to strengthen the strategic partnership ties, advancing cooperation in political, trade-economic, transport-communication, industrial, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres.