The Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov is attending the OSCE Ministerial Council which is being held in Hamburg on 8-9 December 2016.
Addressing the meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Hamburg, he said that Uzbekistan will maintain continuity in its foreign policy aimed at the protection and promotion of the country’s fundamental interests.
"Uzbekistan is a strong supporter of non-interference in the internal affairs of other states and supports resolving differences and conflicts only through peaceful and political means,”- Kamilov said.
“The country (Uzbekistan) made a fundamental and explicit choice not to join any military and political blocs or alliances, it will not allow the deployment of foreign military bases on its territory or send the country’s military outside the country,”- he explained.
The main priority of the Uzbek foreign policy is to preserve peace and stability in Central Asia, to turn it into a zone of sustainable development in the context of instability in Afghanistan, the foreign minister added.
In his address, Minister Kamilov underlined the key role of the OSCE as a forum for the promotion of equitable dialogue and suggested the expansion of the organization’s economic and environmental vector.
“We support the OSCE in its fight against transnational threats, including terrorism and radicalism, illicit transboundary drug trafficking and cybercrime”- he underscored.