On December 8, the Foreign Minister of of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov, who is taking part in the regular meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Hamburg held bilateral meetings with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland, Witold Waszczykowski, Hungarian Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Péter Szijjártó, Austrian Federal Minister for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs, Sebastian Kurz and the Canadian Foreign Minister, Stéphane Dion.
During the talks were discussed the state and prospects of bilateral affairs, the practical aspects of further advancing of cooperation in political, trade, economic and other areas with considerable potential for expanding cooperation.
The heads of delegations participating in the 23rd Meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council were informed about the results of Dec. 4 Uzbekistan Presidential election where over 500 foreign observers, including the OSCE/ODIHR Mission and other international and regional organizations were involved in monitoring the electoral process.
The parties also exchanged views on international and regional issues, MFA press service of Uzbekistan.