Twleve people were killed and 22 were injured in a road accident with a bus and truck in the Khanty-Mansi Autonomous District. The accident occurred on the Tumen-Khanty-Mansiisk federal highway, 31 km from Khanty-Mansiisk. There were 34 people in the bus.
There is one Uzbek national- Ergasheva Zulfiya Sarvar qizi (15 years of age) among the killed and her twin siter - Ergasheva Gavkhar Sarvar qizi (15 years of age) is in serious condition in the neurosurgical clinic of Khanty-Mansiysk.
The Uzbek Emergency Situations Ministry said it has been working with Russian authorities on the issue of delivery to Uzbekistan of the corpse of the Uzbek citizen.
The Ministry will, jointly with the relevant ministries and agencies of the country, assist the families and friends of the deceased to handle the required organizational issues.