On June 10, 2017 President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the EXPO-2017 opening ceremony in Astana. Over 120 countries, such as Uzbekistan, Russia, USA, China, Germany, Great Britain, France, Japan, South Korea, Turkey, India, Vietnam, Armenia, Pakistan, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Cuba, Turkmenistan, Romania, Brazil and others are participating in the Forum.
The theme chosen for the Expo 2017 is "Future Energy".  The theme is aimed to concentrate on the future of energy, and on innovative and practical energy solutions and their impacts.
The Expo 2017's subtitle is "Solutions for Tackling Humankind’s Greatest Challenge." Therefore, the Expo will showcase future energy solutions tackling social, economic and environmental challenges.
The first floor of Uzbekistan’s pavilion covers an area of ​​630 sq. m. and includes equipment and technology which use solar, wind and water energy, which are the future energies.
The second floor, covering ​​550 sq. m. showcases Uzbekistan’s achievements in transport and logistics, tourism, food industry, winemaking and juice production, national dishes.