Wednesday, 01, February, 2023
Maksim Shatskikh has been appointed as the head coach of Pakhtakor FC, the club’s website said. His coaching staff will include the fitness coach Vitaly Shpanyuk, who worked in the Ukrainian clubs Kremen, Arsenal, Slavutich, Karpati, Lviv, Vorskla and LNZ, Russian Anzhi, Rotor, Georgian Dinamo Tbilisi. He also worked in the national team of Ukraine for three and a half years.
Vyacheslav Belyaev will be his assistant coach. He worked in the Ukrainian sides Tavriya, Metallist, Georgian Dinamo (Tbilisi) and Russian Rotor. From local experts Denis Ivankov (goalkeeper coach), Kamoliddin Tozhiev (analyst) and Yuriy Siyanov (fitness coach) will assist Shatskikh.
Maksim Shatskikh is widely regarded as one of the best Uzbek players of all time and the top goalscorer of the national team with 34 goals in 61 games. He is also the joint all-time top scorer of the Ukrainian Premier League.