Monday, 28, November, 2022
Uzbekistan stands for strengthening the role of the United Nations in solving global and regional problems. “The organization must evolve to respond effectively to the ongoing changes,” said Foreign Minister Vladimir Norov, speaking at the general debate of the 77th session of the UN General Assembly in New York on September 24.
“The modern world is facing a deep crisis of confidence at the global level, the intensification of numerous challenges to stability and security, the growth of geopolitical confrontation and the risks of a revival of bloc thinking,” said Vladimir Norov. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke about the same crisis recently.
“The expansion and aggravation of armed conflicts in different parts of the world destabilize international trade and economic relations, which have not yet recovered from the consequences of the pandemic. The challenges of ensuring food and energy security are aggravated,” the minister continued.
“Global climate shocks, the growing shortage of natural and water resources, the spread of infectious diseases contribute to the aggravation of conflicts, the emergence of humanitarian crises, and threaten the foundations of life,” he said.
“It is clear that no country can avoid or deal with global risks and challenges alone. The way out of the dangerous spiral of crises is seen in a constructive dialogue and multilateral cooperation based on consideration and respect for the interests of all countries. Effective international cooperation is necessary for the world to become more stable, predictable and prosperous,” the head of the Foreign Ministry emphasized.
Vladimir Norov recalled that in mid-September, at the summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in Samarkand, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev put forward the Samarkand Solidarity Initiative in the name of common security and prosperity. “Its goal is to contribute to the restoration of mutual trust and stability in international relations, as well as to the strengthening of solidarity through the establishment of a broad dialogue free from geopolitical rivalry, ideological contradictions and disputes,” the minister explained.
He noted that the implementation of this initiative is planned to be considered at the Samarkand Forum in 2023 with the participation of political leaders, UN representatives, as well as public, business and academic circles.
In his speech, the Foreign Minister also announced the adoption of the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026, "aimed at deepening democratic processes, ensuring the rule of law, improving the level and quality of life of the population," and the reform of the Constitution, amendments to which "were considered at a nationwide discussion and will soon be put to a referendum.
The Minister noted that in Central Asia, thanks to the joint efforts of the countries, "a fundamentally new political atmosphere has been created", and expressed hope for "further support by the international community for the processes of rapprochement and cooperation of the countries of Central Asia, the integration of the region into global economic and transport ties."
Separately, Vladimir Norov dwelled on the issue of peace in Afghanistan. “We are concerned about the decline in international attention to this country, which is experiencing a deep humanitarian crisis. We consider it extremely important to prevent the isolation of Afghanistan, leaving it alone with the existing problems. This will undoubtedly have negative consequences for regional and international security,” he repeated the position of Uzbekistan.
“We are convinced that the general priority of the international community should be the restoration of the Afghan economy, its integration into interregional economic processes, the implementation of infrastructure and socially significant projects. To solve these problems, the support of the UN, international financial institutions and donor countries is needed,” the minister said.