Monday, 29, November, 2021
On November 22, the Deputy PM/Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov hosted a delegation led by Minister of Trade and Integration of Kazakhstan Bakhit Sultanov.
The meeting was dedicated to discussing the current state and prospects of Uzbek-Kazakh economic cooperation. The parties focused on a wide range of issues related to investment relations, trade, industrial cooperation and cooperation in the field of transport and logistics.
The Deputy PM undescored that it is important to expedite the work to increase the number of joint industrial projects and discussed a number of projects currently under consideration in the agro-industrial complex, machinery, textiles, food, metallurgy and pharmaceutical sectors, and agreed to explore the existing potential and untapped opportunities in various fields in order to develop new project proposals.
The sides focused on intensifying inter-provinces cooperation and agreed to organize mutual visits of delegations consisting of heads of ministries, departments, industry associations and regional administrations of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan to develop new investment agreements and trade agreements in the near future.
In November this year, a forum of inter-provinces cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan was discussed, as well as an enlarged meeting of the Uzbek-Kazakh Business Council and a business forum with the participation of representatives of business circles of the two countries by the end of this year.
Particular attention was paid to the development of the two-way trade. The parties discussed a number of issues in this area and agreed to organize a regular meeting of joint working groups on the development of trade and economic cooperation this month. This will intensify the cooperation between the relevant ministries and departments of the two countries.
The parties also touched upon a number of issues related to the implementation of joint infrastructure projects in the field of transport, as well as the priorities for simplifying customs procedures and increasing the transit capacity of the two countries.