The Delta (B.1.617.2) coronavirus variant has been confirmed in Uzbekistan, said Alisher Abdullayev, the Deputy Director of the Center for Advanced Technologies under the Ministry of Innovation.
According to him, the delta strain was registered a few days ago, with the number of cases of this strain of COVID-19 is growing.
The Delta (B.1.617.2) coronavirus variant originally discovered in India last December has now become one the most — if not the most — worrisome strain of the coronavirus circulating globally. Research suggests it may be the most transmissible variant yet — 40 to 60 percent more contagious than the Alpha (U.K./B.1.1.7) variant which itself fueled numerous waves of the pandemic around the world.
Delta has already spread to at least 92 countries. The strain undoubtedly contributed to the massive wave of cases that has inundated India in recent months. On top of all that, it may be more likely to infect people who are only partially vaccinated than other strains, and may also come with a higher risk of hospitalization.