Today another batch of 1 million doses of the ZF-UZ-VAC2001 coronavirus vaccine was delivered to Tashkent from China, the Ministry of Health said.
It is a recombinant vaccine developed by scientists from the Institute of Microbiology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences and manufactured by the pharmaceutical company Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical. Its clinical trials were carried out in collaboration with Uzbek scientists.
The first million doses of this vaccine were delivered on March 27, the second million on April 27. In addition, 660 thousand doses of AstraZeneca (CoviShield) vaccine were accepted in March, and in April - 100 thousand doses of the Russian Sputnik V vaccine (50 thousand doses of the first and second components).
To date, over 1.346 million doses of COVID-19 vaccine have been used, of which ZF-UZ-VAC2001 account for 62%, or 842 thousand doses. More than 91 thousand people received the second dose of the vaccine. A total of three doses of this vaccine are required.
The Ministry of Innovative Development reminds that during the development of the ZF-UZ-VAC2001 vaccine, the external protein of the coronavirus was synthesized by a biotechnological method, and when the drug is injected into the body, an immune response to this protein is formed. "These vaccines are believed to have the highest safety profile of any other type of vaccine," the report said.
The ZF2001 vaccine is authorized in China for emergency use, making it the fourth coronavirus drug developed and authorized for emergency use. In China, 30 million people have been vaccinated with this vaccine.