The Investigation Department under the Andijan province police department is conducting an investigation into the complaint of a 20-year-old resident of the Andijan province about gang rape by six men, the General Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan.
According to the ministry, on May 13, a young married woman said that on that day in the field barn of the Korakalpok mahalla on Zaripak street, residents of the A.S. and O.M. district raped her.
The operational group of the Investigation Department visited and photographed the scene of the incident.
To ensure the completeness of the pre-investigation check, a woman's dress and pants, a scarf, a jumper, a face towel, lingerie and a piece of white cloth were seized as evidence.
On this fact, a forensic medical, forensic biological and forensic physical and technical expertise was appointed.
The victim says that on May 13, she and her husband went to a field barn to carry out agricultural work. When she was left alone, at about 16:00 A.S. approached her drunk and said that he knew her husband and that he had bought firewood for their house. The man then took off her dress and pants and raped.
Then A.S. allegedly called his acquaintances, who entered the barn and held her while he raped her further. Another man, O.M., dragged her into the chicken coop, tied her hands and also raped her.
Five citizens - O. M, A. S, A. M, Kh. Zh and B. A. - confirmed that on May 13, at about 2:00 pm, they were outside the field in the Korakalpok mahalla, where they swam in the Karadarya river. At the same time, they stated that they did not see the victim that day and did not have sexual intercourse with her, follows from the materials of the investigation.
On the fact of the incident, a criminal case was opened under Part 1 of Article 118 (rape) of the Criminal Code. A preliminary investigation is underway.