Uzbekistan decided to close its diplomatic mission in one of the European countries, the spokesman to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Yusup Kabulzhanov said at a briefing on Wednesday.
“The government of Uzbekistan has made a decision to close the Consulate General of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Athens and establish an Embassy in the Kingdom of Sweden,” he said.
"At the same time, in order to maintain permanent political, diplomatic and trade and economic ties with Greece, the oversight of cooperation with this country will be entrusted to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Italy," the official representative of the Foreign Ministry concluded.
The opening of an embassy in Sweden was discussed at the meeting of the President of Uzbekistan with the Chairperson of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, the Swedish Foreign Minister Anna Linde.