On May 3, the State Inspectorate for Quality Control in Education hosted a meeting on the new project of the Swiss Embassy on the development of vocational education, the department said.
The meeting discussed areas of cooperation and future plans for the implementation of the grant project "Support to vocational education reform in Uzbekistan" for 2021-2033.
Project Manager Brike Stinhoff gave a brief overview of the project, which is soon expected to be completed.
To date, Helvetas has been cooperating with neighboring countries such as Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. The main focus here is to ensure the link between education and the labor market.
The project has yielded very good results in Germany, Switzerland and Austria. We believe that our projects with Uzbekistan will be effective in providing quality education to young people and providing the labor market with qualified personnel,” said the head of the Swiss project to support reforms in vocational education.
Ulugbek Tashkenbaev, head of the Education Inspectorate, said that the issue of training in vocational education was one of the most important issues on the agenda today, and that the Swiss were ready to support the initiative.
“Under the leadership of the Education Inspectorate, studying the experience of more than 20 countries, for the first time in Uzbekistan, a National Qualifications Framework and Professional Standards in a new form and content in accordance with international standards have been developed. This will allow training qualified personnel on the basis of new technologies at the stage of professional education.
Of course, due to the pandemic situation, we were not able to fully implement our plans. However, we will continue to implement reforms in this direction, Ulugbek Tashkenbaev said.
The main goal of the project is to form the knowledge and skills of students in vocational education in Uzbekistan, focused on the labor market and to expand opportunities for them to find decent jobs in various sectors of the economy.
For information, Helvetas Swiss Intercooperation is an independent Swiss organization that helped developing countries in 1955. The company currently has projects in 32 countries around the world.