Uzbekistan sought technical assistance from Russia to create a system of state cadastral valuation and develop the tax administration system, the press service of the Ministry of Finance said.
The signing of two interdepartmental agreements between Uzbekistan and Russia took place on April 14 in Tashkent. It was attended by the Federal Service for State Registration, Cadastre and Cartography (Rosreestr) and the Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation.
These documents are the follow-up of the work carried out under the free technical assistance agreement by Russia to Uzbekistan in order to develop the tax administration system, including improving the taxation of real estate and creating a system for working with taxpayers in 2016-2020, the Ministry of Finance added.
According to the press service of the Russian government, during the first phase of cooperation, work was completed in three areas - reengineering of tax administration business processes, creating a client-oriented system for working with taxpayers, and preparing proposals for improving the real estate tax system.
As part of the reengineering of business processes, the Russian side developed a concept for modernizing the automated information system of the tax authorities of Uzbekistan, transferred the methodology for designing and modeling business processes, and described business processes. On the basis of Russian-made server equipment, a test bench was installed for trial operation of programs.
166 employees of the district level of the State Tax Committee of Uzbekistan were trained In Russia on the rules for building communications and techniques for interacting with taxpayers. A concept has been developed for organizing work with taxpayers in the tax authorities of Uzbekistan. A multivariate analysis of the current model of interaction with taxpayers has been carried out.
As part of the work to improve the real estate taxation system, an analysis of the current property taxation system was carried out, including the processes of registration, accounting and taxation of property objects. A concept for improving the taxation of real estate in Uzbekistan and a "road map" for its implementation have been developed.
The second phase of cooperation implies the transfer to the Uzbek side of successfully proven Russian technologies of tax administration. Including the adaptation of the software systems "Online-KKT" and "ASK VAT", which allow you to control the administration of VAT and, as a result, reduce the tax gap and increase the efficiency of desk audits, as well as receive information from cash registers online.
The systems are being developed using the same algorithms and by the same developers as the systems of the Federal Tax Service of Russia. The second phase of cooperation also implies the organization and conduct of training of technical personnel, support of the processes of trial operation and implementation of software, equipping the Data Center with a Russian-made IT computing infrastructure, architectural and technical supervision and consulting for training of technical personnel.
"The transferred Russian technologies will allow Uzbekistan to increase the stability of the budget system, the transparency of the economy and reduce the administrative pressure on conscientious taxpayers," the statement said.