Mass vaccination against coronavirus began in Uzbekistan today on April 1. As reported earlier, at the first stage, senior citizens aged over 65 years and medical workers at risk of infection with COVID-19 will the first to be vaccinated.
The correspondent of on Thursday visited the 1st polyclinic in the Mirabad district of Tashkent, where more than 8000 people should be vaccinated at the first stage.
On the eve, preparations for vaccination were completed at Tashkent polyclinics and with two types of vaccine delivered - AstraZeneca (Covishield, SII) and the Chinese-Uzbek ZF-UZ-VAC2001. The first former is administered in two doses with a break of 21-28 days, the latter - in three doses.
The population and health workers can choose the vaccine themselves. As has been emphasized many times before, vaccination is voluntary.
In the first hours, most people preferred the ZF-UZ-VAK2001 vaccine.
The polyclinics have prepared rooms for registration, vaccination, observation and medical care in case of side effects.
Before vaccination, all citizens are required to undergo a medical examination. After vaccination, they spend 30 minutes in the observation room, after which they are allowed to leave the medical facility.