The Uzbek-Chinese vaccine ZF-UZ-VAC2001 was today delivered to Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Innovative Development said. According to the Sanitary and Epidemiological Service and Public Health, the delivery of the 1 million doses were received in Tashkent.
“This is a new recombinant coronavirus vaccine developed by scientists from the Institute of Microbiology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences and manufactured by the pharmaceutical company Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical. Its clinical trials were carried out in cooperation with Uzbek scientists,” the Ministry of Innovations recalled.
During the development of the ZF-UZ-VAC2001 vaccine, the external protein of the coronavirus was synthesized by a biotechnological method, when it is introduced into the body, an immune response to this protein is formed. "This vaccine is believed to have the highest safety profile of any other type of vaccine.
It is the fourth coronavirus vaccine developed and approved in China for emergency use.
To date, more than 7000 people have been vaccinated within the framework of the III phase of studies of the ZF-UZ-VAC2001 vaccine in Uzbekistan, the condition of each volunteer is being monitored.
"In the course of studies, which have been conducted since December last year, no serious side effects have been recorded among the vaccinated," the Ministry of Innovations assured.
As noted in the Sanitary and Epidemiological Service and Public Health, this vaccine can also protect against the "British strain" and other new strains of coronavirus.
The ZF-UZ-VAC2001 vaccine was registered in Uzbekistan on March 1.