Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
On March 3, the President of Uzbekistan signed the Additional measures for state support of non-governmental non-profit organizations, ensuring the freedom of their activities, protecting their rights and legitimate interests Decree.
According to the document, from March 1, the total amount of funds and property received by NGOs in one calendar year from foreign sources with the notification of the registering authority will increase from 20 to 100 basic values (BV = US$ 21). The term for re-registration of NGOs, as well as state registration of its symbols, is reduced from one month to 15 days.
During state registration and re-registration of symbols of public associations of persons with disabilities, veterans, senior citizens, women, children, the state fee will not be charged.
In addition, the document states that the NGO division is a legal entity, while the procedure for registering a separate division is canceled.
State subsidy is allocated to finance programs and projects aimed at the development of domestic NGOs from the public fund for the support of NGOs in Uzbekistan.
In 2021–2022, coworking centers will be created in all provinces of Uzbekistan, “facilitating the establishment of effective cooperation between activists of civil society institutions, the implementation of new civic initiatives, discussion of issues of socio-economic development of the country, preparation of proposals for solving existing problems, as well as increasing individual knowledge and skills ".
According to the document, NGOs operating in accordance with the statutory goals throughout Uzbekistan, as well as having separate subdivisions in two or more administrative-territorial units, are recognized as republican NGOs, and those operating in the territory of a region, district, city, village, village and aul, - territorial NGOs. For state registration of territorial NGOs, the state duty is charged in the amount of 50% of the base calculated value.
Ministries and departments were instructed to develop and approve plans for state social orders for 2021-2023 within a month, provided at the expense of extra-budgetary funds to non-state non-profit organizations for the implementation of socially significant projects.
The Ministry of Justice, the Supreme Court and the General Prosecutor's Office were instructed to submit a draft law to the Cabinet of Ministers within two weeks, providing for administrative liability for the interference of state bodies and their officials in the legal activities of NGOs.
Association of NGOs
The document contains measures to support the National Association of Non-State Non-Commercial Organizations of Uzbekistan (NANNOUz). The maximum number of management personnel of the association and its territorial branches is set at 44, and the amount of their salaries is doubled. The Association will be provided with the necessary equipment, vehicles, office equipment and furniture.
The Decree lists the areas of the association's activities:
• representation, as well as protection of the rights and legitimate interests of NGOs in government bodies, courts, international, foreign and other organizations;
• association of NGOs, area, development, as well as assistance in improving the efficiency and quality of their activities;
• participation in the development of cooperation between NGOs, business entities, international and foreign structures, as well as government bodies;
• assistance in creating favorable legal, economic and social conditions for the implementation of NGO initiatives;
• joining the efforts of members, as well as partners in sustainable development and promotion of democratic processes in the country;
• participation in the development of draft regulations affecting the rights and legitimate interests of NGOs, as well as preparation of proposals for improving the legislation governing this area;
• increasing the potential of NGO leaders and employees in the areas of effective organization management, achieving financial stability, developing socially significant projects, social partnership and implementing effective public control, attracting volunteers, charitable and other resources, social management, social entrepreneurship;
• development of manuals, curricula, textbooks, theoretical approaches typical of the country for representatives of NGOs.
In addition, the document stipulates that the head of the association is at the same time an advisor to the chairman of the Public Chamber under the President of Uzbekistan.
According to the decree, the placement of NGOs working in socially significant areas in the "Houses of non-governmental non-profit organizations" in all regions of the country is carried out on the basis of the association's recommendation. The latter is recommended to develop “on the basis of proposals from the general public” a procedure for issuing such recommendations.