Health, NGO, environmental, information, and business codes are set to be developed in Uzbekistan. This is provided for by the National Strategy for Human Rights, the press service of the National Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights reports.
What was implemented as part of the National Strategy in 2020 was discussed at the meeting of the Parliamentary Commission on Compliance with the International Commitments of Uzbekistan in the field of human rights held on January 22, 2021.
The representatives of the National Center for Human Rights, the Ministry of Justice, the Ombudsman for the Rights of the Child briefed about the progress in the implementation of the National Strategy on Human Rights and its Road Map.
The National Human Rights Strategy was adopted on June 22, 2020 at the initiative of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and reportedly became the first strategic document in the history of Uzbekistan that defined a set of long-term targeted measures to ensure personal, political, economic, social and cultural human rights.
Of the 78 items of the Road Map, 32 were said to have been achieved in 2020.
In particular, the Strategy provides for the development of 33 bills, including 20 new ones, of which 4 laws have been adopted: Education Law (new edition), Combating Trafficking in Persons Law (new edition), Employment Law and Rights of Persons With Disabilities Law.
As noted above, 5 new codes are being developed, as well as new editions of existing codes: Civil, Labor, Criminal, Criminal Procedural, Criminal Executive, Housing and the Code of Administrative Responsibility.