Head of the company, who demanded US$ 3.72 million from a businessman to finalize documents for allocation of a land plot, was detained red-handed While receiving bribe in Kuyichirchik district of Tashkent province. The operation was carried out by employees of the State Security Service and the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the General Prosecutor's Office.
As the press service of the State Security Service said, a businessman from Kibray district has repeatedly applied to the local mayor’s office and mayor’s office of other districts of the Tashkent province with a request to allocate land for garden and pastures, but his efforts were unsuccessful.
Having learned about the businessman's problem, the head of Asiyan Milk Best LLC, specializing in animal husbandry, T.K., offered 360 ​​hectares of irrigated land in the Kuyichirchik district, belonging to this company, and unofficially used 100 hectares of land from the reserve of the district mayor’s office.
In addition to US$ 3.7 million in return for this services, T.K. extorted an additional US$ 20,000, allegedly for transferring to officials of Kuyichirchik district mayor’s office for processing all the necessary documents.
A criminal case was initiated against the head of the company under Articles 168 (Fraud) and 211 (Bribery) of the Criminal Code. Investigative actions are underway.