The information on the proceeds from crime of public officials and their hearings will be declassified in the future, the Deputy Prosecutor General Svetlana Ortikova said at a meeting of the Interdepartmental Commission on combating the legalization of proceeds from crime, financing of terrorism and proliferation of weapons of mass destruction on December 30.
“Unfortunately, we all know what punishment were handed to those people, who after getting a high post, had sought personal enrichment. If those people had thought of serving the people, they would have been placed behind the bars. These cases, in the prosecutor's office, tax authorities and customs authorities, and in other structures, have brought huge damage to the state,” she said.
According to her, the judges and prosecutors who committed crimes “broke in tears” from the situation in which they ended up.
“Any person who feels the smell of a prison cell, will never commit a crime. People don’t know this,” said Svetlana Ortikova.
She explained why most of the court hearings on public officials’ cases are held behind closed doors, and the information regarding Article 263 of the Criminal Code (legalization of proceeds from crime) of their charges also remains classified.
“If we talk about the legalization of proceeds from crime of public officials, Uzbekistan is red flagged by the international assessment system. If [foreign] experts pay a visit, what answer will I give as the chairman of this commission? It makes me think a lot. But given that the responsible officials were aware of the state secrets, court hearings were held behind closed doors. And information on the proceeds of crime was also classified. One day all of them will be declassified. This is what the commission members, experts, and the whole society want,” she concluded.