Shavkat Mirziyoyev is scheduled to pay an official visit to Belarus in August. This became known today during the meeting of the Uzbekistan-Belarus intergovernmental commission on cooperation in Minsk.
"Priority areas are cooperation in the agro-industrial complex, mechanical engineering, food and pharmaceutical industries, light industry. Particular attention is paid to industrial cooperation, the creation of joint ventures", the Deputy Prime Minister of Belarus Vladimir Dvornik said during the meeting.
"We offer large-scale cargo, special and trailer vehicles, gas-engine-powered buses manufacturing units projectsin Uzbekistan . Minsk Automobile Plant is ready to implement these production facilities with high degree of localization," he added.
In his opinion, projects to automate Uzbekistan's gas transmission and distribution networks with the participation of Belarusian firms can become breakthroughs. Belarus could increase supplies to Uzbekistan of agricultural, road-building, municipal and special equipment, mining trucks, woodworking products, petrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, medical equipment, food products, livestock. According to Vladimir Dvornik, there is interest in high-quality Uzbek products, primarily fresh and processed fruits and vegetables, nuts, cotton fiber, copper wire and other goods.