The president signed the Additional Measures in to Enhance guarantees of Children’s Rights Decree introducing the Children’s Ombudsman in Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Justice said.
According to the ministry, the status of the Children's Ombudsman is equated to the Deputy Ombudsman. His main task will be monitoring the protection of children’s rights.
The decree also stipulates the following:
• full consideration of children’s appeals by relevant authorities is guaranteed, not reviewing an appeal under child’s incomplete legal capacity pretext is not allowed;
• a child aged 14 and over has the right to bring a claim for the recovery of both of the parents of child-support payment, if they live without parents, in the amount prescribed by law, in cases where there is no agreement between the parents on the above;
• a claimant for protection of children is exempt from paying state fees and other duties;
• children left without parental care have the right to book houses in the municipal housing fund of a special purpose until they reach the age of 18 while staying in charity houses, with a guardian or sponsor;
• regardless of place of residence and ethnicity, children are provided with all social services.
For graduates of orphanages, starting from the 2019/2020 school year, a 1% quota of study based on the state grant is additionally allocated from the total number of admission quota to universities.
The document provides for the development of the Social Protection of Orphans and Children Left Without Parental Care bill, as well as a draft Concept on implementation of juvenile justice system.