Wednesday, 29, June, 2022
Patokh Chodiev through his International Chodiev Foundation, will provide 40 billion soums, or US$ 4.75 mln, for the development of the Syrdarya province, the provincial governor’s office said.
On April 9, Patohk Chodiev himself visited Syrdarya and was hosted by the governor Gofurjon Mirzaev.
The sums will be provided for the improvement of remote villages a part of the Obod Qishloq infrastructure program, providing for overhaul of utility systems, as well as social facilities, roads and sewer systems.
Part of the funds will also be contributed for the construction of Hovos City business district. The project was presented to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his visit to the province on February 19.
Patokh Chodiyev is a London-based Uzbek-born oligarch with Belgian citizenship. In 1996, Chodiev created an international charitable organization, the International Chodiev Foundation. Headquartertered in Liechtenstein, the foundation aims “to promote innovation, art and education n Eurasia and Southeast Asia through charity.
In September 2017, the Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan registered the representative office of the International Chodiev Foundation in Tashkent.