In 2024, the Delegation of European Union to Uzbekistan commemorates Europe Day and 30 years of partnership between the European Union and the Republic of Uzbekistan. To mark this significant milestone, a public festival and concert celebrating "30 Years of European Union - Uzbekistan Partnership» will take place on Saturday 18 May 2024 at the Tashkent Botanical Garden.
The European Union Festival and the EU-funded Projects Exhibition and the Gala Concert mark the beginning of a year-long celebration of the 30 years of partnership between the European Union and Uzbekistan in 2024.
“As we commemorate a remarkable milestone of three decades of partnership, we are proud of our achievements, fortified relations, and aligned interests between the European Union and Uzbekistan. Never in the history of our bilateral relations have political relations been so dynamic with numerous high level encounters, including during the visit of President of the European Council Charles Michel to Uzbekistan in 2022. From initialing of the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (EPCA) to GSP+ strengthening trade relations to shared commitments in improving human rights issues, the European Union - Uzbekistan partnership remains steadfast. Our work in Uzbekistan is best exemplified through our dynamic projects spanning democratic governance, digital innovation, inclusive growth, sustainable agriculture, women’s rights, connectivity and more. Our enduring partnership thrives on shared values and common goals. The European Union is unwavering in its support towards a sustainable Uzbekistan and a better future for its people. I extend a warm invitation to all the friends of the European Union to join us on Saturday, 18 May, at the Botanical Garden to celebrate this historic milestone,” invites H.E. Charlotte Adriaen, Ambassador of the European Union to Uzbekistan.
The European Union Festival, celebrating 30 Years of Partnership with Uzbekistan, will open its doors to the public at 14:00 on 18 May 2024, Saturday at the Botanical Garden in Tashkent.
• The Exhibition of EU-funded Projects and the European Union Member States as Team Europe – the largest exhibition of current and ongoing EU-funded projects and programmes - will present an interactive platform for youth, students and anyone interested to explore over 40 EU-funded projects working on the Global Gateway, trade and employment, human rights and civil society, education and skills, environmental resilience, agriculture, culture and heritage, and more. Special activities include an interactive climate change game by the "Climate Change and Resilience in Central Asia" Project, quiz and Q&A sessions hosted by the "Skills Development for Employability in Rural Areas of Uzbekistan" Project, a "Made in Uzbekistan" product tasting featuring goods from EU-AGRIN Projects, educational quizzes organized by the National Erasmus+ Office, engaging activities presented by the Embassy of Finland, and more. The European Union Exhibition presents an opportunity to explore a diverse range of impactful initiatives that are shaping Uzbekistan's future, offering the chance to engage with and ask questions to the experts driving these efforts.
• The Festival activities, running parallel to the Exhibition, offer a vibrant programme tailored for families, children and youth. Featuring EU-themed quizzes, team games, painting workshops, and dance sessions across different zones – Mindscape, Sports, Dance, and Arts – symbolizing the cultural partnership between the European Union and Uzbekistan, fostering exchange and intellectual engagement, as well as play and celebration.
• The European Union Festival and Exhibition will culminate with the Gala Concert Celebrating 30 Years of European Union – Uzbekistan Partnership at 17:30 at the Botanical Garden amphitheater. The event will feature an exciting lineup of dynamic performers, including both rising stars and renowned bands, such as Sahar Group, Vasilisa Naypak, Elyorbek Meliboev, Sabina Mustaeva, Marokand Band, Hooligans Band and DJ King Macarella. Expect a contemporary, vibrant atmosphere that encapsulates the spirit of collaboration and friendship between the European Union and Uzbekistan.
The event is open to the public and admission is free of charge.