Cable car was launched on August 25In the Zomin tourist and recreational zone in Zomin district of Jizzakh province, a. The 133.3 billion soums (US$ 11 million) project was implemented with Swiss Bartolet, the press service of the Committee for Tourism said.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by the Chairman of the Tourism Committee Umid Shodiev, mayor of Zomin district Alisher Abduganiyev and other officials.
The Zomin tourist and recreational zone project, implemented in pursuance of the presidential decree of April 2021, provides for construction of hotel complexes, cultural, recreational, shopping and entertainment and other facilities and modern infrastructure.
A €6.72 million contract was signed with Bartolet AG in June 2022, which includes other projects along with the cable car.
The length of the cable car is 2,102 meters, it has 12 supports and can serve 1,200 tourists per hour. The height of the lower station is 1,961.1 meters above sea level, the upper station is 2,490.6 meters (height difference is 529.5 meters). The highest support itself (11th) is 35 meters, the largest distance is between the 8th and 9th supports - 615 meters.
The greatest slope of the road is 42 degrees. The maximum movement speed is 6 meters per second. During the movement, the distance between the cabins is 141 meters. 36 modern cabins are ready to serve tourists.
Four projects worth 456 billion soums are underway in Zomin zone. These are projects of a multi-storey car park, a restaurant, suspension bridges and a health center, the report said.
It will also host Suffa Plateau. 2400 all-season resort and Uriklisoy tourist complex. Zomin airport will also start operating, and will receive small planes.