Second Global Implementation Support Symposium (GISS) of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) took place in Seoul, South Korea on Monday, Dunyo reported.
On the sidelines of the symposium, the Minister of Transport Ilhom Mahkamov met with ICAO Secretary General Juan Carlos Salazar. The Minister Mahkamov underscored that Uzbekistan’s most effective contribution in reducing carbon emissions was the launch of production of Jet A-1 semi-synthetic (50/50) aviation fuel (SSF) and the reduction of emissions in civil aviation by 20%.
He also met with the Minister of Transport of Singapore, Amy Khor. The parties reportedly discussed cooperation with Changi Airports International Pte in the field of development of Uzbek airports and the creation of a modern container terminal in Uzbekistan with PSA International.
The ministers emphasized the importance of designing and building underground subway lines in Uzbekistan based on Singapore's experience. They also noted that the cooperation between the two countries could include the setting up of an Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) Management Centre and making use of Singapore’s experience.