Sunday, 03, December, 2023
Driver in Karshi knocked down a 13-year-old girl who was crossing the street at a zebra crossing, after which he fled the scene without helping her. Footage of the incident has surfaced on social media.
It shows that one car lets the girl start crossing the pedestrian cross, she reaches the middle of the street, starts to cross the second half, where she was hit by a car.
The press service of the Kashkadarya province police department confirmed that on December 3, at about 20:00, a car without license plates knocked down a minor Kh. D. on Nasaf Street. The girl was hospitalized with injuries in the intensive care unit of the hospital.
The Investigation Department under the Karshi city police department opened a criminal case under Violation of rules of traffic safety or driving a vehicle that caused moderate or severe bodily injury and Leaving in danger of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan.