Foreign banks that previously accepted Mir cards, following Turkish banks, stopped working with the Russian payment system, Izvestia said on Wednesday.
Suspension of Mir
In particular, the banks of Kazakhstan and Vietnam have suspended servicing Mir cards. An employee of the Vietnamese BIDV emphasized that the organization still services VISA, Mastercard, Western Union, JCB, UnionPay cards, but the Mir payment system is not listed. Halyk Bank of Kazakhstan (Halyk Bank) no longer accepts Russian cards. The company’s call center said that this applies to both terminals and ATMs.
On September 21, the service of Mir cards was also suspended by Armenia. According to the country's media, cardholders are unable to withdraw cash from ATMs. The Central Bank of Armenia explained that commercial credit organizations will make their own decisions amid reports of sanctions.
Turkey's decision
On September 19, Turkish banks İş Bankası and DenizBank refused to service Mir cards at their ATMs and merchants used as acquirers. The decision was made against the backdrop of warnings from the US authorities about the possible imposition of sanctions against organizations that accept the National Card outside the country.