Workshop on road safety governance, planning and management to support the National Road Safety Council (NRSC) was held on August 23, for ministries and agencies involved in road safety, such as Ministry of Transport, Committee for Roads, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Finance, MIFT, and Ministry of Health. The agenda of the meeting included presentations in status of Road Safety, actions to decrease death and injuries on accidents, development of National road safety policy, road safety management actions and group negotiations.
During the opening, Officer-in-Charge Enrico Pinali pointed out: “Sadly, in 2021, more than 9,000 people were injured on Uzbekistan’s roads and about 2,500 people died. These are unacceptable outcomes from the freedom of mobility which we all aspire to in this country.
While the social and emotional costs of road traffic death and injury are incalculable, there is also an economic cost. It was estimated that the economic cost of road trauma in Uzbekistan to be 3.8% of national GDP. This annual cost pushes back against efforts for a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable nation for your people.”
ADB conducts field mission from 22-26 August 2022 to Tashkent to provide support to the newly established National Road Safety Council (NRSC) in Uzbekistan. The NRSC was established in April 2022 to implement the road safety policy, and the Government of Uzbekistan is seeking ADB’s advice and support for NRSC operations.