Banks began to charge a fee for cash withdrawal from international bank cards through cash desks and ATMs. Banks explain this "temporary" practice by the fact that some "speculators" began to use international bank cards to withdraw cash. At the same time, there is no talk of Uzbeks who will withdraw currency from their local foreign currency cards. These measures again suggest that the best method of keeping money is not banks, but cash "under the pillow."
In particular, from July 27, a fee of 0.7 percent for cash withdrawals from Visa international cards through cash desks and ATMs was established at Kapitalbank, and a fee of 1 percent at Ipak Yuli Bank.
Economist Otabek Bakirov supported the idea of ​​banks and said last week after a number of banks began to experience problems with international money transfers.
In his opinion, other banks should also establish a fee for withdrawing cash from international plastic cards.