The U.S. Treasury has identified Uzbekistan as transshipment point through which restricted or controlled exports reach Russia and Belarus.
The list was published in the recommendations of two divisions of the US Department of the Treasury - the Financial Crime Enforcement Network (FinCEN) and the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS).
The departments are urging financial institutions to "be vigilant against attempts by individuals or entities to evade export controls" imposed due to Russia's invasion of Ukraine.
In addition to Uzbekistan, the list of transit countries for sanctioned goods includes Georgia, Armenia, Brazil, China, India, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mexico, Nicaragua, Serbia, Singapore, South Africa, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Turkey and the United Arab Emirates.
Goods subject to control can be legally exported to these states as raw materials, but their further export to the Russian Federation or Belarus "due to additional transshipment points" is prohibited in some cases.
BIS lists items of particular concern that could be used for military purposes: aircraft parts, sonar systems, antennas, spectrophotometers, test equipment, GPS systems, vacuum pumps and oilfield equipment.