Sovcombank, Gazprombank, Rosselkhozbank and Asia-Invest Bank will act as organizers of the first issue of bonds in Russian rubles by National Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs of Uzbekistan (NBU).
The relevant agreement was signed by the banks on the margins of the forum "Uzbekistan: Outcomes and Prospects of Economic Reforms", which is being held on September 29-30 in Tashkent, Sovcombank reported.
“We are ready to offer the National Bank our experience and expertise in the field of organizing bonded loans. I am sure that the debut of an Uzbek bank on the Russian market will become a benchmark and another evidence of the swift development of the Uzbek financial sector and its economy as a whole,” said Mikhail Avtukhov, Deputy Chairman of the Board, Head of the Corporate Investment Division of Sovcombank.