Friday, 29, September, 2023
Uzbekistan’s public debt as of July 1, 2021 rose to US$ 24.2 billion, or 38.5% of the gross domestic product (GDP), follows from the report of the Ministry of Finance (PDF).
Public external debt increased by about US$ 800 million to the previous quarter - to US$ 21.8 billion (34.7% of GDP). Of this amount, US$ 15.4 billion is a debt raised on behalf of the government, US$ 6.4 billion is guaranteed by Uzbekistan.
Public domestic debt also increased by US$ 200 million - to US$ 2.4 billion (3.8% of GDP). Of this amount, more than 3.17 trillion soums are government securities, US$ 2.1 billion is domestic debt guaranteed by the state.
The Ministry of Finance explained the growth of public debt by US$ 858.6 million since the beginning of the year by "the use of borrowed funds from external and internal sources to finance investment projects and the state budget deficit on behalf of Uzbekistan and under a state guarantee, debt repayment and changes in currency rates in the structure of the public debt portfolio".